T&C’s & Privacy Policy

T&C’s & Privacy Policy

T&C’s & Privacy Policy

Terms & Conditions

The Pure Dairy Website General Terms and Conditions of Use

This website, “www.Puredairy.com”   is owned and operated by Pure Dairy Pty, Ltd with ABN 47 143 962 529

Your Acceptance 

1.1 By using and/or visiting the Pure Dairy Website (collectively, including all content and functionality available through the Pure Dairy Website, such as ordering a product or making payments), you signify your agreement to:

a) these terms of use (the “Terms of Use”); and

b) the Pure Dairy’s privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”), found at www.Puredairy.com/privacy-policy.The Privacy Policy provides details of how the Pure Dairy will store, handle and use any personal information that you provide to the Pure Dairy. If you do not agree to any of these Terms of Use, or you are not satisfied with the Privacy Policy, do not use the Pure Dairy Website.Importantly, by using and/or visiting the Pure Dairy Website, you affirm that you are either 18 years of age or older, or an emancipated minor, or possess legal parental or guardian consent. You also affirm that you are fully able and competent to enter into the terms, conditions, obligations, affirmations, representations, and warranties set forth in these Terms of Use, and to abide by and comply with these Terms of Use.

1.2 The Pure Dairy may, in its sole discretion, modify or revise these Terms of Use, the Privacy Policy, or any of its other policies at any time without notification, and you agree to be bound by such modifications or revisions. The Pure Dairy recommends that you periodically revisit the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy to ensure that you are kept up-to-date with any changes made. Nothing in these Terms of Use shall be deemed to confer any third-party rights or benefits unless otherwise specified.

Intellectual Property and your use of the Pure Dairy Website

2.1 The Pure Dairy hereby grants you permission to access and use the Pure Dairy Website as set forth in these Terms of Use, provided that:
i) You agree not to distribute in any medium any part of the Pure Dairy Website, including but not limited to User Content (defined below), without the Pure Dairy’s authorization.
ii) You agree not to access User Content (defined below) or any other content provided on the Pure Dairy Website through any technology or means other than those provided on the publicly accessible pages of the Pure Dairy Website itself.
iii) You agree not to use the Pure Dairy Website for any commercial use, without the prior written authorization of thePure Dairy. Prohibited commercial uses include any of the following actions taken without the Pure Dairy’s express approval:

  • sale of access to the Pure Dairy Website or its related services on another website;
  • use of the Pure Dairy Website or its related services for the primary purpose of gaining advertising or subscription revenue;
  • the sale of advertising on the Pure Dairy Website or any third-party website, targeted to specific User Content or other content; and
  • any use of the Pure Dairy Website or its related services that the Pure Dairy finds, in its sole discretion, to use the Pure Dairy’s resources or User Content with the effect of competing with or displacing the market for the Pure Dairy’s product.

iv) You agree not to use or launch any automated system (including but not limited to “robots”, “spiders”, or “offline readers”), that accesses the Pure Dairy Website in a manner that sends more request messages to the Pure Dairy servers in a given period of time than a human can reasonably produce in the same period by using a conventional on-line web browser. You agree not to collect or harvest any personally identifiable information from the Pure Dairy Website, for any commercial solicitation purposes. You agree not to solicit, for commercial purposes, any users of the Pure Dairy Website with respect to their User Content.

2.2 Further to the above, you agree that you will use the Pure Dairy Website in accordance with these Terms of Use and that you will not use the Pure Dairy Website for any unlawful purpose.

2.3 All content on the Pure Dairy Website except User Content (as defined below), including without limitation, the text, software, scripts, graphics, photos, sounds, music, videos, and the like (“Website Content”) and the trademarks, service marks and logos contained therein (“Website Marks”), are owned by or licensed to the Pure Dairy, and are subject to copyright and other intellectual property rights under the law. Website Content and User Content is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use only and may not be downloaded, copied, reproduced, distributed, transmitted, broadcast, displayed, sold, licensed, or otherwise exploited for any other purposes whatsoever without the prior written consent of the respective owners. The Pure Dairy reserves all rights (expressly and not expressly granted) in and to the Pure Dairy Website and the Website Content and Website Marks.

2.4 You may access Website Content and User Content solely: 

– for your information and personal use; and

– as intended through the normal functionality of the Pure Dairy Website.

2.5 You may access Website Content, User Content and other content only as permitted under these Terms of Use.

2.6 You agree to not engage in the use, copying, or distribution of any of the Website Content or User Content other than expressly permitted herein, including any use, copying, or distribution of User Content obtained through the Pure Dairy Website for any commercial purposes.

2.7 You agree not to circumvent, disable or otherwise interfere with security-related features of the Pure Dairy Website or features that prevent or restrict use or copying of any Website Content or User Content or enforce limitations on use of the Pure Dairy Website or the Website Content or User Content therein.

2.8 You understand that when using the Pure Dairy Website you will be exposed to User Content from a variety of sources, and that the Pure Dairy is not responsible for the accuracy, usefulness, safety, or intellectual property rights of or relating to such User Content. You further understand and acknowledge that you may be exposed to User Content that is inaccurate, or for whatever reason objectionable, and you agree to waive, and hereby do waive, any legal or equitable rights or remedies you have or may have against the Pure Dairy with respect thereto, and agree to indemnify and hold the Pure Dairy, its Owners/Operators, affiliates, and/or licensors, harmless to the fullest extent allowed by law regarding all matters related to your use of the site.

2.9 “User Content” and User Conduct 

As a user of the Pure Dairy Website you may submit video(s), image(s), recipe(s) or other such content (“User Content”). You understand that whether or not such User Content is published on the Pure Dairy Website, the Pure Dairy does not guarantee any confidentiality with respect to any User Content.

You shall be solely responsible for your own User Content and the consequences of posting or publishing it, and the Pure Dairy will have no liability in this regard, to the full extent permitted by law. In connection with User Content, you affirm, represent, and/or warrant that:

  • you own or have the necessary licenses, rights, consents, and permissions to use and authorize the Pure Dairy to use all patent, trademark, trade secret, copyright or other proprietary rights in and to any and all User Content to enable inclusion and use of the User Content in the manner contemplated by the Pure Dairy Website and these Terms of Use;
  • you will not submit any User Content that is unlawful, fraudulent, inaccurate, false, misleading or deceptive, or that the Pure Dairy may deem to be in breach of any intellectual property, trade secret, privacy, publicity or other rights, defamatory, obscene, derogatory, pornographic, sexually inappropriate, violent, abusive, harassing, threatening, hateful, discriminatory, objectionable with respect to race, religion, origin or gender, not suitable for children aged under 15, or otherwise unsuitable for publication;
  • you will obtain prior consent from any person or property that may appear in your User Content;
  • your User Content shall not contain viruses or cause injury or harm to any person or entity; and
  • you will comply with all applicable laws and regulations, including without limitation, those governing copyright, content, defamation, privacy, publicity and the access or use of others’ computer or communication systems.

The Pure Dairy reserves the right to refuse to post or display any User Content if the Pure Dairy is of the reasonable opinion that the provisions of this clause 2.9 are breached by you.

2.10 For clarity, you retain all of your ownership rights in your User Content. However, by submitting User Content to the Pure Dairy, you hereby grant the Pure Dairy a worldwide, non-exclusive, royalty-free, sublicensable and transferable license to use, edit, adapt, modify, change, add to, detract from, reproduce, distribute, prepare derivative works of, display, and perform the User Content in connection with the Pure Dairy Website and the Pure Dairy’s (and its successors’ and affiliates’) business, including without limitation for promoting and redistributing part or all of the Pure Dairy Website (and derivative works thereof) in any media formats and through any media channels. You also hereby grant each user of the Pure Dairy Website a non-exclusive license to access your User Content through the Pure Dairy Website, and to use, reproduce, distribute, display and perform such User Content as permitted through the functionality of the Pure Dairy Website and under these Terms of Use. The above licenses granted by you in User Content terminate within a commercially reasonable time after you remove or delete your User Content from the Pure Dairy Website. You understand and agree, however, that the Pure Dairy may retain, but not display, distribute, or perform, server copies of User Content that have been removed or deleted.

2.11 If you have any moral rights (or similar rights) in respect of User Content that you submit, you consent to the Pure Dairy using the User Content from time to time in any way we wish (even if that use is contrary to those rights), including making material alterations thereto and exploiting them with or without attribution. Immediately on such moral rights beginning to exist, you waive those rights in perpetuity, to the maximum extent permitted by law. If any other person has moral rights in respect of User Content that you submit, you must ensure that they agree to the above before you submit the User Content.

2.12 The Pure Dairy does not endorse any User Content or any opinion, recommendation, or advice expressed therein, and the Pure Dairy expressly disclaims any and all liability in connection with User Content. the Pure Dairy does not permit copyright infringing activities or infringement of any other intellectual property rights on the Pure Dairy Website, and the Pure Dairy will remove any User Content if the Pure Dairy is concerned or is properly notified that such User Content infringes on another’s intellectual property rights, or if the Pure Dairy considers the content to be unsavoury or objectionable. The Pure Dairy reserves the right to remove User Content without prior notice, at its absolute discretion.

2.13 Without limiting any other terms herein, you indemnify the Pure Dairy for any breach of any of the terms or warranties contained herein.

2.14 To the fullest extent permitted by law, the Pure Dairy, its directors, employees, agents and representatives, exclude all liability, howsoever arising (including from negligence), for any loss or damage whether direct, indirect, special or consequential, or for personal injury which is suffered or sustained, by any user, arising in any way out of or in connection with the Pure Dairy Website, including, but not at all limited to such loss, damage or injury arising out of the following:

(a) using the Pure Dairy Website;

(b) any errors or omissions from any information on the Pure Dairy Website including typographical or photo graphical errors;

(d) any technical malfunction, error, virus, delay or interference on the Pure Dairy Website; or

(e) a failure or omission on the part of the Pure Dairy to comply with its obligations under these Terms of Use.

3. To the fullest extent permitted by law, Pure Dairy and its agents:

3.1 To the extent permitted by law, the Pure Dairy assumes no responsibility for any error, omission, interruption, deletion, defect, delay in operation or transmission, communications line failure, computer viruses, bugs, unauthorized intervention, fraud, technical failures, theft or destruction, or unauthorized access to the Pure Dairy Website, or for alteration of any information provided by a Pure Dairy Website user.

3.2 You hereby waive and release any and all claims that you may have against Pure Dairy, its directors, employees, agents and representatives in connection with, or arising out of, or incidental to, your access to the Pure Dairy Website.

3.3 The Trade Practices Act 1974 (Cth) and certain state and territory legislation implies terms, conditions and warranties into some contracts for the supply of goods or services and prohibits the exclusion, restriction and modification of such terms. If the Pure Dairy breaches any of these terms then, their liability for the breach is, where permitted by law and at the Pure Dairy’s election, limited to:

(a) in the case of goods supplied or offered by the Pure Dairy – the repair or replacement of the goods, or supply of equivalent goods, or payment of the cost of doing this; OR (b) in the case of services supplied or offered by the Pure Dairy – the re-supply of the services or payment of the cost of doing this.

Indemnity
4. You indemnify the Pure Dairy, its directors, employees, agents and representatives, from and against all actions, suits, claims, demands, liabilities, costs, expenses, loss and damage (including legal fees on a full indemnity basis) incurred or suffered as a direct or indirect consequence of you using the Pure Dairy Website and/or purchasing and using any products advertised herein.

Links 

5.1 The Pure Dairy is not responsible for the content of any site linked to or from the Pure Dairy Website. Any links provided are for your convenience only and are not an endorsement of the companies or products referred to on sites to which this the Pure Dairy Website links and the Pure Dairy has no responsibility for the condition, content or operation of any such sites and shall not be liable for any damages or injury arising out of or resulting from access to or use of such sites. If you click on a link to another site, you do so entirely at your own risk.

Termination of Site 

6.1 The Pure Dairy reserves the right to modify or suspend services on the Pure Dairy Website, to terminate any or all parts of the Pure Dairy Website (where possible), or to terminate your ability to purchase products from the Pure Dairy Website at any time without notice. In this event, the liability and indemnity provisions provided in these Terms of Use will survive such termination, and all rights of the Pure Dairy granted herein are otherwise reserved.

Governing Law 

7.1 These Terms of Use shall be governed by and construed in accordance with of the laws of Victoria, Australia. You irrevocably and unconditionally agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Victoria, Australia. If any provision of this legal statement shall be unlawful, void or for any reasons unenforceable, then that provision shall be deemed severable and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of the remaining provisions.

Privacy Policy

The Pure Dairy website, “www.puredairy.com”, operated by Pure Dairy Pty Ltd, is firmly committed to protecting your privacy. We understand and appreciate that users of our website (at www.puredairy.com), users of our other websites and our customers generally are concerned about their privacy and the confidentiality and security of any information that may be provided to us. We therefore aim to maintain a safe and secure system of handling your personal information and will ensure that your personal information is handled in strict compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and the National Privacy Principles as outlined in Schedule 3 of the Act.

The National Privacy Principles deal generally with our collection, use, storage and disclosure of, and your access to, information we may have recorded about you.

The Pure Dairy Privacy Policy has been developed as an extension of our customer commitment to you. It explains how we collect, store, and use your personally identifiable information. Our Privacy Policy will be continuously assessed against new technologies, business practices and our customers’ changing needs. Accordingly, this Privacy Policy is subject to change over time without notification being made to users, and therefore we encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to become aware of any changes that may have occurred.

Collection of Personal Information 

We will collect personally identifiable information from you when you knowingly provide it to us. For example, this may occur when you contact us via telephone, provide your contact details through our website, or otherwise make a request/enquiry.

We may also collect your information from other customers, such as your friends or family, if they request us to provide goods or services to you.

When you visit the Pure Dairy website, we (or agencies on our behalf) and our Internet Service Provider may monitor and make a record of your visit and log the following “clickstream data” for statistical purposes:

your server’s IP address;

your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uketc);

the pages you accessed and any documents downloaded;

the previous site you have visited and the site you move to;

the type of browser and operating system you are using; and

the date and time of your visit.

For example, this information may be used to find out how our website is used and navigated, including the number of hits, the frequency and duration of visits and most popular session times, so that we may evaluate and improve our website performance.

In terms of your personal information, we only collect information about individuals that is necessary for us to carry on our business functions. What information we collect depends upon the nature of our dealings with you. Importantly, in some circumstances if you do not provide the information that we request, you may not be able to engage with us. For example, if you refuse to provide some personal information as may be requested on the Pure Dairy website, you may not be able to use all features or services of the website.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information 

We will use your personal information for the reasons we collected it and for other reasonable business purposes in that we may database, store and process information to provide you with the service you requested.

We may also use your personal information for the following purposes:

billing purposes;

to enable us to develop our products and business, or to customise services to better meet your needs and preferences;

statistical purposes;

future promotional and marketing purposes;

to inform you of special offers, promotions and competitions; and

any other customer support purposes.

For any of the above purposes we may contact you by electronic or other means.

Your personal information may be used by sub-contractors of The Pure Dairy for our business activities only, however your information will not be disclosed to any other third party without your consent, unless required to do so by law.

Our Website 

As outlined above, The Pure Dairy may collect information from you when you use our website. Your use of the website will determine the personal information which we collect about you in each instance. As outlined above, some information we collect will not be personal information because it will not reveal your identity (i.e. clickstream data). As outlined above, the only personal information which The Pure Dairy will collect about you when you use our website is the information that you will tell us about yourself, for example through information you may provide to us when you send us an email. The Pure Dairy may also record your email address in the event that you send us an email.

Links to Other Websites 

You should be aware that when you are on our website pages, you could be directed to other sites that are beyond our control. These other sites may send their own cookies (see below) to users, collect data or solicit personally identifiable information. Remember, this Privacy Policy is strictly limited to The Pure Dairy’s collection, storage and use of personally identifiable information collected via the Pure Dairy website or otherwise in the course of our business, and does not apply to any third parties. You should therefore check the individual Privacy Policy of any third party when accessing other websites that may be linked to our website.

Please keep in mind that whenever you give out personal information online, for example, via message boards or chat, that information can be collected and used by people you do not know. While we strive to protect your personal information and privacy on our website, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose online and you do so at your own risk.

Cookies 

The Pure Dairy’s website uses cookies to provide a customised online experience.

A cookie is a message given to a web browser by a web server. The browser stores the message in a text file called cookie.txt. The message is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. Cookies are placed on your computer for the duration of a session and are used for session management purposes and do not contain any personal details. Periodically they can safely be deleted with no effect on future sessions. However, if you wish to use an online payment facility, you will need to accept cookies. If you have configured your browser to reject all cookies, you will be able to view information-only pages on our site.

Security 

We will take all reasonable steps to:

(a) make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date;

(b) protect the information from misuse, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure both physically and through computer security methods; and to

(c) destroy or permanently de-identify the information if it is no longer needed for any purpose.

All personally identifiable information will be handled and stored in accordance with The Pure Dairy’s obligations under the Australian Privacy Act.

Access to and correction of your Information

If you would like access to any records of personal information we have about you or if you believe any information we have about you is inaccurate or out-of-date, please contact our Privacy Officer:

Phone: +61 3 9939 4000

Fax: +61 3 9939 4000

Postal Details: 1/666 Doncaster Road, Doncaster VIC 3108, Australia